Saturday, September 29, 2007

Happy Birthday Anj!!!!


This is dedicated to my special friend in the Philippines! She celebrated her 20th birthday yesterday. Though we've never personally met I feel like she's been my BFF! Here you go Anj.....it's from Elliott! ;) Make sure to turn up the volume and play the you tube! ENJOY!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!


You're looking kinda lonely girl
would you like someone new to talk to
ah yeah alright
I'm feeling kinda lonely too
if you don't mind can I sit down here beside you
ah yeah alright

If I seem to come on too strong
I hope that you will understand
I say these things 'cause I'd like to know
if you're as lonely as I am
and if you mind

Sharing the night together
woah, yeah
Sharing the night together
woah, yeah
sharing the night

We could bring in the morning girl
if you want to go that far
and if tomorrow finds us together
right here the way we are
would you mind

Would you like to dance with me and hold me
you know I want to be holding you

ah yeah alright
'cause I like feeling like I do
and I see in your eyes
that you're liking it too
ah yeah alright

I'd like to get to know you better
is there a place that we can go
where we can be alone together
and turn the lights down low
and start

Sharing the night together
woah, yeah
sharing the night together
woah, yeah
sharing the night

You're looking kinda lonely girl
would you like someone new to talk to
ah yeah
I...I'm feeling kinda lonely too
if you don't mind, can I sit down here beside you
oh yeah
sharing the night together
we are sharing the night together...

{wink, wink}

3 comments:

Anj said...

OMG Joz! Way cool!! :D I laughed out loud when I saw your special bday shout out. Thank you so much! I really hope I could schedule a trip next year so I can visit you and finally meet you in person. Remind me to send you a greeting from Bittersweet on your birthday (all the way from Malaysia!) LOL! Many many hugs to you! ;)

Anj said...

Joz, I gotta give credit to Yam for taking that beautiful photo of me with Elliott. Thanks YAM!! :)

Theresa Tyree said...

Is that a real photo of Anj with Elliot?? Oh, how I love Elliot Yamin! I wanted him to win the Idol SO badly! He's such a talented, humble man. I like him better with short hair, though.